DBPR Clarifies Board Emails as Official Records
[…] Chapters 718 and 720, Florida Statutes, permit members to inspect the association's official records, which must be made available in a timely manner. Members have the right to view and make copies of a wide range of documents enumerated in Sections 718.111(12) and 720.303(4), Florida Statutes. These documents include governing documents, minutes, notices, rosters, and financials. Additionally, the Statutes include a "catchall" provision that broadens what is defined as an official record. Section 718.111(12)(a)18., Florida Statutes states "all other written records of the association not specifically included in the foregoing which are related to the operation of the association" are deemed an official record. Concerning email correspondence, the DBPR previously carved out exceptions as to what emails would fall under the "catch all."